Giri
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

♂ Giri
Alternative name: Javalagiri

Identification

Tamil Nadu database+138? (N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ less than 12 years old (maximum age)
Status:musth
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* >2009 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Capture: 2010? at Javalagiri range in Krishnagiri forest division, Dharmapuri district
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai)

2018-04-00Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai)
from Thekkampatti elephant rejuvenation camp

2018-00-00Thekkampatti elephant rejuvenation camp
from Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)

2010-03-00Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-07-15: new record
2018-05-03: transferred Bombax, musth

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Giri is a living musth Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Giri arrived to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) unknown date, relocated from the Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai), in India.

Giri lives together with 25 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):
  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  5. 5. ♀ Harini
  6. 6. ⚪ Indhak
  7. 7. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  8. 8. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  9. 9. ♂ John born >1992
  10. 10. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  11. 11. ♂ Mudumalai born ~1965
  12. 12. ♂ Murthy born 1962
  13. 13. ⚪ Sankan
  14. 14. ♂ Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  15. 15. ♀ Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  16. 16. ♂ Shankar born ~1967
  17. 17. ♂ Srinivas
  18. 18. ♂ Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  19. 19. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  20. 20. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2000
  22. 22. ♂ unknown born 2016
  23. 23. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  24. 24. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  25. 25. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Giri was born wild >2009 at India unspecified location, captured 2010? , captured at at Javalagiri range in Krishnagiri forest division, Dharmapuri district.


Comments / pictures

Javalagiri was abandoned when he was just three months old. The officials of Javalagiri range in Krishnagiri forest division decided not to take any chances with the calf and he landed in the zoo when he was six months old

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Giri, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5917. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Giri

(The name Giri is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories>200 births | 2010 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.80.173.217