E-mail
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Amboseli National Park in Kenya

♂ E-mail
Alternative name: Email

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* 2001 wild
Birth place: in Amboseli National Park

Parents: x ♀ Erin (wild)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Amboseli National Park, in Kenya

Date of arrival

2001-00-00Amboseli National Park
Record history
History of updates2010-07-19: new record
2018-08-09: text

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


E-mail is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Amboseli National Park, in Kenya.

E-mail arrived in 2001-00-00 to the Amboseli National Park, E-mail lives together with 136 other elephants at the Amboseli National Park:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


E-mail was born wild 2001 at Amboseli National Park.

Parentage


Parents of E-mail are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Erin (wild) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Erin (wild):

  1. 1982-08-00(F) Edwina (wild)
  2. 1985-03-00(F) Eleanor (wild)
  3. 1988 - † 1991-10-00 (M) Edgar (wild)
  4. 1991-06-00(M) Erwin (wild)
  5. 1995(F) Echeri
  6. 1998(F) Erica

Pedigree


E-mails ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

E-mail

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Erin (wild)

Born: 1969?

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Echo (wild)

Born: 1945?
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:
noname (wild, mother of Echo, Emily and Ella)


Comments / pictures

2003: "They were finally forced to euthanize her on May 21. She left as her orphans her two year old male calf E-mail, five year old Erica, and eight year old Echeri. "

"E-mail, a son born in 2001, would be Erin’s last calf. He was 20 months old when his mother was speared and died. He was young and still nursing, but has survived up until the present time. He has been cared for by Echeri, Ebony, and Eliot. Echeri and Erica have also been deeply affected. "

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). E-mail, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Amboseli National Park in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5927. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for E-mail

(The name E-mail is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2001 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Amboseli National Park | Kenya | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161