Pang Chompoo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mae Wang Elephant Camp in Thailand

♀ Pang Chompoo


Alternative name: Puang Chompoo

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2010-08-25 captive-born
Birth place: in FAE Elephant Hospital
Birth weight 70.00 kgs, 154.00 lbs

Parents: Jok x ♀ Jokia
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mae Wang Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-02-16Mae Wang Elephant Camp
from FAE Elephant Hospital

Record history
History of updates2010-08-25: birth
2010-08-28: pic
2011-03-30: transfer
2018-06-12: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Mae Shampoo at Thailand unspecified location
Biography

Biography


Pang Chompoo is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mae Wang Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Chompoo arrived in 2011-02-16 to the Mae Wang Elephant Camp, relocated from the FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand.


Social

Chompoo lives together with 13 other elephants at the Mae Wang Elephant Camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Bee-Bee (Baby BB) born 2003-08-23
  2. 2. ♂ Plai Jok
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Jokia
  4. 4. ♂ Somjai
  5. 5. ⚪ unknown
  6. 6. ⚪ unknown
  7. 7. ⚪ unknown
  8. 8. ⚪ unknown
  9. 9. ⚪ unknown
  10. 10. ⚪ unknown
  11. 11. ⚪ unknown
  12. 12. ⚪ unknown
  13. 13. ⚪ unknown

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Chompoo was born captive-born 2010-08-25 at FAE Elephant Hospital.

Parentage


Parents of Pang Chompoo are: ♂ Jok (father) and ♀ Jokia (mother).

Siblings through the father Jok:

  1. 2010-02-15 -- † 2017-04-22 (M) Chang Jiew (Dante)

Siblings through the mother Jokia:

  1. 2003-08-23(F) Bee-Bee (Baby BB)

Pedigree


Chompoos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chompoo

Sire (f):
Jok

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Jokia

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Pang Chompoo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mae Wang Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5953. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Soraida Salwala
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Chompoo

(The name Chompoo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Mae Wang Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.76.25
Kulen Elephant Forest