Bhama an Asian elephant at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)


♀ Bhama


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Bama
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 72 years old (approximate age)
Id numberLocal id Number: 16
35 in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu
Dentition:not visible
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1949 wild
Birth place: in Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR)
Capture: 1963-08-01
Offspring
Total: 4 babies
(Claimed offspring: 4 babies)

1. Born Mahesh

2. Born 1971-01-31 Wasim Local id: 10

3. Born 1988-04-30
(dead † 2017-03-22)
Rukku

4. Born 1999?
(dead † 1999)
Bairavi
Locations
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1965-00-00Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) 1963-08-01
from Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR)

Document updated2010-08-30: new record
2018-05-04: tm nr
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Bhama is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Bhama arrived in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) 1965-00-00, relocated from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

In Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), Bhama lives together with 25 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Anna born ~1957
  2. ,
  3. Bomman born <2000
  4. ,
  5. Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  6. ,
  7. Giri born >2009
  8. ,
  9. Harini
  10. ,
  11. Indhak
  12. ,
  13. Indhar born ~1948
  14. ,
  15. Jambo born <1987
  16. ,
  17. John born >1992
  18. ,
  19. Kamatchi born ~1957
  20. ,
  21. Mudumalai born ~1965
  22. ,
  23. Murthy born 1962
  24. ,
  25. Sankan
  26. ,
  27. Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  28. ,
  29. Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  30. ,
  31. Shankar born ~1967
  32. ,
  33. Srinivas
  34. ,
  35. Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  36. ,
  37. Sumangala born ~1989
  38. ,
  39. Udayan born 1998-11-24
  40. ,
  41. unknown born 2000
  42. ,
  43. unknown born 2016
  44. ,
  45. Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  46. ,
  47. Wasim born 1971-01-31
  48. ,
  49. Wilson born 1988-04-16
  50. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 4 babies)
  1. () Mahesh
  2. (M) 1971-01-31 Wasim Local id: 10
  3. (F) 1988-04-30 -- † 2017-03-22 Rukku
  4. () 1999? -- † 1999 Bairavi

Origin


Bhama was born wild ~1949 at Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), captured 1963-08-01 .


Comments / pictures

Had 4 offspring.

2007-07-31: Having attained the age of 60, “retired” on July 31.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Bhama, an Asian at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5969. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Bhama


    Categories~194 births | Breeding cows | 1963 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2018-05-20 22:26:53


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.215.185.97