Rukku
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Rukku  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Rukmani

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 29 years old
Origin
Born:* 1988-04-30 captive-born
Birth place: in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Parents: x ♀ Bhama
Death
Dead: 2017-03-22
Death reason: accident: sustained injuries when panicking
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai), in India

Date of arrival

1991-00-00Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai)
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Record history
History of updates2018-04-17: Kerala DCEK Nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Rukku is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-03-22 at Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai), in India, . Official death reason described as sustained injuries when panicking.

Origin


Rukku was born captive-born 1988-04-30 at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC).

Parentage


Parents of Rukku are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Bhama (mother).

Siblings through the mother Bhama:

  1. () Mahesh
  2. 1971-01-31(M) Wasim
  3. 1999? - † 1999 () Bairavi

Pedigree


Rukkus ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Rukku

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bhama

Born: ~1949

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Born in Mudumalai on April 30, 1988, Rukku was gifted to the temple by former Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa in August 1995.

The elephant was brought to the temple at the age of three years and domesticated. It was in the temple for close to 27 years. The elephant was given by the Tamil Nadu government to the temple....

The elephant sustained injuries when it was taken out for a regular walk around 9pm on Wednesday. When it was walking through the fifth prakaram of the temple, a pack of dogs barked and ran towards it. The elephant tried to run away and hit a barricade. The Mahout and a few others managed to calm down the elephant and gave it water. After a while, it was taken to its shed. However, the elephant panicked when a dog run towards it. When it tried to run away, it hit a tin sheet and sustained multiple injuries.


2017: Rukku (the Temple elephant) passed away at her night enclosure at Arunachaleswarar Temple at 12.30 a.m. on Thursday March 22, 2017.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Rukku, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5972. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rukku

(The name Rukku is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | 1988 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.225.194.102