Subramani
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Subramani  dead elephant
Alternative name: Subramaniyan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 2009 years old (approximate age)
Origin
Born:* ~1952 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1958-09-07 Thunakadavu near Anamalai
Death
Dead: 2009-03-14
Death reason: unknown: kidney failure, weak after the attack
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

1960-00-00Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

1958-09-07Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
from Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR)

Record history
History of updates2010-08-30: new record
2018-05-18: capture

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Subramani is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2009-03-14 at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India, . Official death reason described as kidney failure, weak after the attack.

Origin


Subramani was born wild ~1952, captured 1958-09-07 , captured at Thunakadavu near Anamalai.


Comments / pictures

1958: The pachyderm had been captured in 1958 at Thunakadavu near Anamalai when it was six years old.

2009: Attacked and gored by a wild elephant near Theppakadu. By his death, Subramani was the oldest Tusker and second oldest elephant in the Theppakadu elephant camp.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Subramani, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5973. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Subramani

(The name Subramani is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 deaths | ~195 births | 1958 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.25.113