Surya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

♂ Surya


HTTP code: 302 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Suriya, Suria

Identification

Local id Number 4
Tamil Nadu database4

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 46 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1976 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Capture: 1999-12-10
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

2001-00-00Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-04: new record
2021-11-13: Born in India

Latest document update2021-11-13 19:41:53
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Surya is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Surya arrived in 2001-00-00 to the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), Surya lives together with 20 other elephants at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai):

  1. 1. ⚪ Abinaya born 2007
  2. 2. ♂ Andal born 1950
  3. 3. ♂ Barani born 1986-01-20
  4. 4. ♂ Bullu
  5. 5. ♀ Durga
  6. 6. ♂ Kalim born 1969
  7. 7. ♂ Kapil dev born 1983-05-05
  8. 8. ♂ Mariappan born 1989
  9. 9. ♂ Raj vardhan born ~2002
  10. 10. ♂ Ram born ~1972
  11. 11. ♀ Saradha
  12. 12. ♀ Selvi
  13. 13. ♀ Sivakami born ~1951
  14. 14. ♀ Tamilan born 2009?
  15. 15. ♀ unknown born ~2014
  16. 16. ♂ unknown born 2010-04-00
  17. 17. ♀ unknown born 2005-07-06
  18. 18. ♀ unknown born 2019?
  19. 19. ♀ Valli born ~1947
  20. 20. ♂ Vikram born 1999

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Surya was born wild 1976 at India unspecified location, captured 1999-12-10 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Surya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5975. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Surya

(The name Surya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 births | 1999 captures | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-11-13 19:41:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.72.122