Silavati
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) in India

♀ Silavati
Alternative name: Shilavati

Identification

Local id Number 3

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1995 South Bengal
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana), in India

Date of arrival

1995-00-00Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana)
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2010-09-19: name
2018-05-22: local nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Silavati is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana), in India.

Silavati arrived in 1995-00-00 to the Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana), relocated from the unknown, in Unknown.

Silavati lives together with 12 other elephants at the Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana):
  1. 1. ♀ Aman (Amon) born ~1999
  2. 2. ⚪ Bholanath
  3. 3. ♀ Chiprarani born ~1962
  4. 4. ⚪ Fulmati
  5. 5. ♀ Hilari
  6. 6. ⚪ Kiranraj
  7. 7. ♀ Motirani born 2000-08-28
  8. 8. ♂ Surya born ~1991
  9. 9. ♀ Teestarani born 2002
  10. 10. ⚪ unknown born 2019?
  11. 11. ♀ Unnamed born 2010-09-03
  12. 12. ♂ Yuvraj born 2020-08-30

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Silavati was born wild , captured 1995 , captured at South Bengal.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Silavati, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6039. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Silavati

(The name Silavati is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 captures | Elephants from Dhupjhora elephant camp (Gorumara Central Pilkhana) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.92.28.52