Kamatchi an Asian elephant at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)


♀ Kamatchi
Alternative name:Kamachi, Kamakshi

Identification

Local id Number 17
Tamil Nadu database36

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 64 years old (approximate age)
Dentition:tushes
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1957 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1960-10-20
Offspring
Total: 1 babies
(Claimed offspring: 5)

1. Born Indira
Locations
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Document updated2018-05-04: new record
2018-05-19: alt name
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Kamatchi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Kamatchi arrived Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) unknown date, relocated from , in .

In Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), Kamatchi lives together with 25 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Anna born ~1957
  2. ,
  3. Bhama born ~1949
  4. ,
  5. Bomman born <2000
  6. ,
  7. Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  8. ,
  9. Giri born >2009
  10. ,
  11. Harini
  12. ,
  13. Indhak
  14. ,
  15. Indhar born ~1948
  16. ,
  17. Jambo born <1987
  18. ,
  19. John born >1992
  20. ,
  21. Mudumalai born ~1965
  22. ,
  23. Murthy born 1962
  24. ,
  25. Sankan
  26. ,
  27. Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  28. ,
  29. Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  30. ,
  31. Shankar born ~1967
  32. ,
  33. Srinivas
  34. ,
  35. Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  36. ,
  37. Sumangala born ~1989
  38. ,
  39. Udayan born 1998-11-24
  40. ,
  41. unknown born 2000
  42. ,
  43. unknown born 2016
  44. ,
  45. Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  46. ,
  47. Wasim born 1971-01-31
  48. ,
  49. Wilson born 1988-04-16
  50. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 5)
  1. (F) Indira

Origin


Kamatchi was born wild ~1957, captured 1960-10-20 .


Comments / pictures

1986-1989: two case of stillborn birth were observed from female Kamachi during 1986 and 1989



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Kamatchi, an Asian elephant at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 11 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6054. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Kamatchi

    (The name Kamatchi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories~195 births | Breeding cows | 1960 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.191.87