Sampath
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka

♂ Sampath
Sampat in Dehivela Gardens. Photo: Wayne Jackson, Canada.
Sampat in Dehivela Gardens. Photo: Wayne Jackson, Canada.
Alternative name: Sumpath

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1952 wild (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Pinnawala elephant orphanage
from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)

1970-00-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
from Uda Walawe Nationalpark

Record history
History of updates2012-04-16: 

Latest document update2023-01-22 21:13:40
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Sampath is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Sampath arrived to the Pinnawala elephant orphanage unknown date, relocated from the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka.


Social

Sampath lives together with 68 other elephants at the Pinnawala elephant orphanage:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Amali born 1994-04-16
  2. 2. ♀ Anuradhika born 1993-11-15
  3. 3. ♀ Anusha
  4. 4. ♀ Ashokamala born 1998-08-07
  5. 5. ♀ Bharathi born 2007
  6. 6. ⚪ Binuki born 2011
  7. 7. ♂ Buwaneka born 1999-12-07
  8. 8. ♂ Charaka born 2006-00-00
  9. 9. ♀ Dinuda born 2009-05-24
  10. 10. ⚪ Diula
  11. 11. ⚪ Elvina born 2011
  12. 12. ♂ Haritha
  13. 13. ♂ Isira born 2011
  14. 14. ♂ Jadura born 1966?
  15. 15. ♂ Jayathu
  16. 16. ♂ Kadol born 2011
  17. 17. ♀ Kamani
  18. 18. ♂ Kanaka born 2009-05-24
  19. 19. ♂ Kandula III (Bibile)
  20. 20. ♀ Kiriya III (Kira)
  21. 21. ♀ Komali (Komalee) born 1971
  22. 22. ♂ Kora Aliya
  23. 23. ♀ Kumari born 1965
  24. 24. ♀ Mahaweli (Mahavali) born 1981
  25. 25. ♀ Mathali (Mathalee) born 1970
  26. 26. ♀ Mayuri born 1983
  27. 27. ♂ Meega
  28. 28. ♀ Meena
  29. 29. ♀ Menika born 1989-08-14
  30. 30. ♀ Menika II
  31. 31. ♀ Nandi born 2011
  32. 32. ♂ Nandimithra born 1995-09-27
  33. 33. ♂ Neela born 1964
  34. 34. ♀ Nikini II
  35. 35. ♀ Ninja born 1985
  36. 36. ♀ Noni
  37. 37. ♀ Pali born 2003
  38. 38. ♂ Pandu born 2005-08-00
  39. 39. ♀ Punchi
  40. 40. ♀ Ramiya
  41. 41. ♀ Randivi
  42. 42. ♂ Rangiri born 1989-08-16
  43. 43. ♀ Rejina born 1982
  44. 44. ♀ Sama
  45. 45. ♀ Sama I born 1987-12-18
  46. 46. ♀ Sandalee (Sandali)
  47. 47. ♀ Sapumali born 1997
  48. 48. ♀ Shanthi
  49. 49. ♀ Shermi
  50. 50. ♀ Sukumali born 1984-07-05
  51. 51. ♀ Surangie
  52. 52. ♂ Suranimala
  53. 53. ♀ Thammenna
  54. 54. ♀ Thilaka
  55. 55. ⚪ Thilamalai
  56. 56. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  57. 57. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  58. 58. ⚪ unknown born 2010
  59. 59. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  60. 60. ⚪ unknown
  61. 61. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  62. 62. ⚪ Unnamed born 2011-02-17
  63. 63. ⚪ unnamed born 2021-09-11
  64. 64. ♂ Unnamed born 2011-07-16
  65. 65. ♂ unnamed (twin) born 2021-08-31
  66. 66. ♂ unnamed (twin) born 2021-08-31
  67. 67. ♀ Uthpala born 1999-08-06
  68. 68. ♂ Wasamba born 1999-02-09

Origin


Sampath was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Tusker.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Sampath, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6114. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Wayne Jackson, Canada. (Text and picture)
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sampath

(The name Sampath is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in Sri Lanka | Elephants from Pinnawala elephant orphanage | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-01-22 21:13:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.236.134.129
Kulen Elephant Forest