Baby Nona
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Baby Nona  dead elephant
Alternative name: Baby Noona

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 1946 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead:
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1951-00-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
Record history
History of updates2012-01-31: dead

Latest document update2021-12-10 08:05:56
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Baby Nona is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka, .

Origin


Baby Nona was born wild 1946.


Comments / pictures


born 1946
arrived when she was around 5 years old
she came from Galowya area
she's around 8 Feet tall and weighs around 5 ton
she is a hill elephant, long legs and shallow body
she also has badly slanted eyes, they are small, like cat eyes
ten nails on front, seven on back - bad sign
she has black nails which is bad.
blind in the eyes on arrival
mahouts put medicine in eyes, took two months to get her vision back
in the beginning she wouldn't take commands, much better
now, but still not the best
trained her daily for one month to perfect it
she bit the mahout
trained for elephant performance
one day when she was taken down to bring back food, she acted up and tried to grab
the Mahout and bite him. He grab her tail and held on until help arrived, she kept
spinning around trying to catch him
she flaps the Ears out of unison, she is the only one to do so, this is a very bad sign
she is always ready to attack
good worker, very quick, doesn't like working slow
can't give elephant rides
no good for the elephant rides
has shown sexual interest in the bulls
all other elephants except RAJAH give her a shot
she likes RAJAH a lot
daily LETCHMI attacks her; she is kept down in the lower barn at night with
HONDOOLA to avoid trouble
LETCHMI has bit her ear twice
she isn't afraid of any elephant, even when a bull is in Musth she even took a shot at
BANDOOLA when he was in musth
BABAR is very scared of her
she is used to stand next to BABAR so Mahout can clean when head Mahout isn't
around
BANDOOLA is also scared of her
last year she was taught to lift a Mahout for the performance, she threw a mahout
when she had him lifted him around the waist

Wayne Jackson, Canada
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Baby Nona, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6129. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Wayne Jackson, Canada
  • K. G. Sumunabanda
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Baby Nona

(The name Baby Nona is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1946 births | Born in Sri Lanka | Elephants from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-10 08:05:56 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.91.92.194