Yogi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Joy Gärtner in Croatia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Yogi  dead elephant
Alternative name: Yoga

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 43 years old
Origin
Born:* 1959 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2002
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Joy Gärtner, in Croatia

Date of arrival

Joy Gärtner
from Josef Gärtner

1985-00-00Josef Gärtner
from Circus Corty Althoff

1974-00-00Circus Corty Althoff
from Circus Carl Althoff

Record history
History of updates2012-07-06: dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Yogi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2002 at Joy Gärtner, in Croatia, .

Origin


Yogi was born unknown 1959.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Yogi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Joy Gärtner in Croatia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6134. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Yogi

(The name Yogi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 deaths | 1959 births | Elephants from Joy Gärtner | Croatia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.80.173.217