Rani
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Rampura camp in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Rani  dead elephant


Alternative name: Rhani

Identification

Local id Number 3
Karnataka database156

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Management:Assumed dead
Origin
Born:* ~1948 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Rampura camp, in India

Date of arrival

2013-03-00Rampura camp
from Bandipur forest camp (BEC)

2002-00-00Bandipur forest camp (BEC)
from Jumbo Circus

Record history
History of updates2013-04-07: transferred
2018-05-07: prev location Jumbo circus
2021-07-05, assumed dead, not in list of present elephant in Rampura

Latest document update2021-07-05 10:07:48
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Rani is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , assumed dead at the Rampura camp in , in India.

Origin


Rani was born unknown ~1948.


Comments / pictures

rescued from a circus.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Rani, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rampura camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6199. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rani

(The name Rani is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesAssumed dead | ~194 births | Elephants from Rampura camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-05 10:07:48 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.175.165.101