Diana
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mailani depot camp in India

♀ Diana
Alternative name: Dayna

Identification

Local id Number 3
Karnataka database3

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 27 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1995-03-26 captive-born
Birth place: in Bandipur forest camp (BEC)
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2007 Bhatra Local id: 13
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mailani depot camp, in India

Date of arrival

2018-05-05Mailani depot camp
from Rampura camp

2013-03-00Rampura camp
from Bandipur forest camp (BEC)

Record history
History of updates2013-04-07: transfer
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2018-10-23: patrol elephant
2018-10-29: attacked by tiger

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Diana is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mailani depot camp, in India.

Diana arrived in 2018-05-05 to the Mailani depot camp, relocated from the Rampura camp, in India.

Diana lives together with 7 other elephants at the Mailani depot camp:
  1. Amrutha born 2006?
  2. Bhaskar born 2012?
  3. Kabini born 2012
  4. Kiran born 2013?
  5. Nakul born 2009
  6. Parvathi born 2016?
  7. Pragruthi born 2005

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2007 Bhatra Local id: 13

Origin


Diana was born captive-born 1995-03-26 at Bandipur forest camp (BEC).


Comments / pictures

2018-10-22: participated in pushing back a tiger into the forest area.
While attempting to push it back into the wild, Diana moved quite close to the big cat and it pounced it, injuring her Trunk.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Diana, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mailani depot camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6200. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Diana

(The name Diana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Mailani depot camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.224.117.125