Theresa
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

♀ Theresa
Alternative name: Teresa

Identification

Local id Number 4
Karnataka database4

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 27 years old
Status:heat cycle
Dentition
Incisivestushes
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1995-08-16 captive-born
Birth place: in Bandipur forest camp (BEC)
Offspring
Total: 1 babies
(Claimed offspring: 2 (officially known cases))

1. Born 2021-02-03 notnamed
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Mailani depot camp

2018-05-05Mailani depot camp
from Rampura camp

2013-03-00Rampura camp
from Bandipur forest camp (BEC)

Record history
History of updates2013-04-07:transfer
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2018-05-07: arrived Mailani depot camp 5 May
2018-10-23: patrol elephant

Latest document update2021-02-09 15:10:36
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Theresa is a living heat cycle Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India.

Theresa arrived to the Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) unknown date, relocated from the Mailani depot camp, in India.

Theresa lives together with 1 other elephants at the Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park):
  1. notnamed born 2021-02-03

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 2 (officially known cases))
  1. (F) 2021-02-03 notnamed

Origin


Theresa was born captive-born 1995-08-16 at Bandipur forest camp (BEC).


Comments / pictures

2018-10-22: participated in pushing back a tiger into the forest area

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Theresa, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6201. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Theresa

(The name Theresa is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-02-09 15:10:36 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.225.48.56