Pang Pom Pam
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand

♀ Pang Pom Pam
Alternative name: Pompam

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-00-00Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary
from Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens

2011-02-27Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens
from Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary

Record history
History of updates2013-05-11

Latest document update2022-10-02 14:14:57
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Pom Pam is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary, in Thailand.

Pom Pam arrived in 2011-00-00 to the Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary, relocated from the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand.

Pom Pam lives together with 19 other elephants at the Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary:
  1. 1. ♂ Adul
  2. 2. ♀ Pang Dara
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Duen
  4. 4. ♀ Pang Jarunee (Charunee)
  5. 5. ♀ Pang Maeboonkaew
  6. 6. ♀ Pang Dao
  7. 7. ♀ Pang Duh
  8. 8. ♀ Pang Hua Dee
  9. 9. ♀ Pang Kham Moon Yai
  10. 10. ♀ Pang Ploy
  11. 11. ♀ Pang Pornchita
  12. 12. ♀ Pang Yai born 1973
  13. 13. ♂ Plai Chalard born 2003
  14. 14. ♂ Plai Doraemon born 2005
  15. 15. ♂ Plai Sombat
  16. 16. ♂ Plai Somchai
  17. 17. ♂ Plai Somlak
  18. 18. ♂ Plai Srisakorn
  19. 19. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-04-17

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Pom Pam was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

2012-04-22: Khun Krasaesint Kiangsiri and Khun Chanatnan Hemsathapat donate elephants (Pang Pompam and Pang Nongmai) to join our project at Sublangka Wildlife Sanctuary, Lopburi.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Pom Pam, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6205. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Pom Pam

(The name Pom Pam is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-10-02 14:14:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.65.63