Mary
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Audubon Zoo in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mary  dead elephant
Alternative name: Mary Twinkle

Identification

SSP nr459

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Origin
Born:* 1945 wild
Birth place: in unknown
Capture: 1948
Imported:1948-11-15
Death
Dead: 1961-08-04
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Audubon Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

1953-11-09Audubon Zoo
from Tom Packs Circus

1948-11-00Tom Packs Circus
from Catalina Wild Life Expeditions (Noel Rosefelt)

1948-11-15Catalina Wild Life Expeditions (Noel Rosefelt)
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-10-04: New elephant RE
2018-05-03: records, text

Latest document update2018-05-03 15:10:03
Random literature
Biography

† Mary is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1961-08-04 at Audubon Zoo, in United States, .

Origin


Mary was born wild 1945 at unknown, captured 1948 . and imported 1948-11-15


Comments / pictures

Records about Mary from Ryan Easleys Blog at http://showmeelephants.blogspot.com/
Mary (Mary Twinkle), Female Asian, SB 459
1945 - Birth
1948 - Collected in Siam
15 Nov 1948 – Imported by Catalina Wild Life Expeditions
Nov 1948 – Tom Packs Circus
09 Nov 1953 – Audubon Zoo, New Orleans, Louisiana
04 Aug 1961 – Death

http://www.showmeelephants.com/2010/09/tom-packs-elephants.html

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mary, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Audubon Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6215. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mary

(The name Mary is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1961 deaths | 1945 births | Born in Thailand | 1948 captures | 1948 imports | Elephants from Audubon Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2018-05-03 15:10:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.80.173.217