Munmee (twin)
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Orang National Park elephant camp in India

Biography
♀ Munmee (twin)
Photo: S.K. Daila, IFS, Divisional Forest OfficerOrang National Park,Assam,India
Photo: S.K. Daila, IFS, Divisional Forest OfficerOrang National Park,Assam,India

Alternative name: Munmi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 14 years old
Status:pregnant
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2010-12-15 captive-born
Birth place: in Orang National Park elephant camp

Parents: noname (wild bull) x ♀ Alka
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2024-02-22 Unnamed
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Orang National Park elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

2010-12-15Orang National Park elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2018-05-22

Latest document update2024-02-23 11:05:56
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Munmee (twin) is a living pregnant Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Orang National Park elephant camp, in India.

Munmee (twin) arrived in 2010-12-15 to the Orang National Park elephant camp,

Social

Munmee (twin) lives together with 24 other elephants at the Orang National Park elephant camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 2. ♀ Alka
  2. 3. ♂ Amulyabahadur
  3. 4. ♂ Azad born 2010-08-05
  4. 5. ♀ Bhanumati born 2004-04-10
  5. 6. ♀ Bobby
  6. 7. ♂ Chakradhwaj
  7. 8. ♀ Chitrangada
  8. 9. ♂ Dharmendra
  9. 10. ♀ Jamuna
  10. 11. ♀ Joymala born 2006-08-01
  11. 12. ♀ Kadambari
  12. 13. ♀ Malati
  13. 14. ♀ Nileswari born 2002-04-25
  14. 15. ♀ Purnima born 2004-07-09
  15. 16. ♂ Ramprasad
  16. 17. ♀ Rupahi born 2006-09-11
  17. 18. ♀ Shreela (twin) born 2010-12-15
  18. 19. ♂ Suryabahadur born 2004-10-01
  19. 20. ♂ Unnamed born 2024-02-22
  20. 21. ♀ Unnamed born 2010-12-04
  21. 22. ♂ Unnamed born 2010-12-06
  22. 23. ♀ Urvasi
  23. 24. ♀ Usha
  24. 25. ♂ Vikram

Offspring


  1. (M) 2024-02-22 Unnamed


Origin

Munmee (twin) was born captive-born 2010-12-15 at Orang National Park elephant camp.

Parentage


Parents of Munmee (twin) are: ♂ noname (wild bull) (father) and ♀ Alka (mother).

Siblings through the father noname (wild bull):

  1. 2010-12-15(F) Shreela (twin)

Siblings through the mother Alka:

  1. (F) Usha
  2. 2002-04-25(F) Nileswari
  3. 2006-08-01(F) Joymala
  4. 2010-12-15(F) Shreela (twin)

Pedigree


Munmee (twin)s ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Munmee (twin)

Sire (f):
noname (wild bull)

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Alka

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Munmee (twin), Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Orang National Park elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6297. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Munmee (twin)

(The name Munmee (twin) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Orang National Park elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-02-23 11:05:56 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.11.178
Kulen Elephant Forest