Noi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Rostock Zoo in Germany

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Noi  dead elephant
Noi at Skansen Zoo, stockholm, 1971. Photo: <a href="http://bild.edu.stockholm.se/display/thumbs.php?Name=e%&Page=">Björn Roos</a>
Noi at Skansen Zoo, stockholm, 1971. Photo: Björn Roos

Alternative name: Helene

Identification

EEP nr6415

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 22 years old
Origin
Born:* 1964 wild
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1986-07-15
Death reason: disease: stomach problems?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Rostock Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

1981-12-17Rostock Zoo
from Copenhagen Zoo

1980-06-10Copenhagen Zoo
from Stockholm Zoo (Skansen)

1967-03-17Stockholm Zoo (Skansen)
from Furuviksparken

Furuviksparken
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2013-11-20

Latest document update2021-01-15 11:25:03
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Noi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1986-07-15 at Rostock Zoo, in Germany, . Official death reason described as stomach problems?.

Affiliated people

1: Dan Koehl (elephant keeper from 1978 to 1980)



Origin

Noi was born wild 1964 at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Noi in Rostock Zoo

Noi as baby, the day she arrived at Skansen, . Photo: Ingvar Nylund.

Noi came to Skansen from Furuvik in 1967, and was previously named Helene. Her origin was Thailand.

Noi in Rostock Zoo
Noi, in the middle, during her first week at Skansen, to the left Fatima, right, Nika (Gobi). Elephant keepers, from left; Ingvar Nylund and Mats Berg.

Noi in Rostock Zoo
Noi as youngster, in front of Fatima. Photo. Erland Axel Wadsten


Noi challenged the older Nika in Stockholm, and became stronger. The elephants at Skansen was during this time poorly trained, and there was no solution to the social problems. After she managed to push the older but weaker Nika into the inside stable Moat in 1980, she was sent from Skansen to Copenhagen Zoo for cover 1981, with unsuccesful result, although she pushed the female Dinah into the Moat 1980-06-20 and took leadership in the Herd.

When nothing happened, she was sold to Rostock Zoo in 1981. (In paper she was sold for 40 000 Swedish crowns to Leipzig via Rostock Zoo, through the animal dealer van den Brink?)



She came delivered chained on four legs to Rostock in a container, together with a paper that stated aproximal age and a list with her command words. In spite of this minor knowledge about this elephants history, Rostock Zoo keepers managed to bring her out of the container, and she acclimatized very well in Rostock, and was also ridden outside the enclosure through the zoo, but unfortunately died in 1986, due to medical problems.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Noi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rostock Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=63. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Peter Stolk, Netherlands
  • Erland Axel Wadsten, Skansen
  • Article by Olaf Tietz, head elephantkeeper Zoo Rostock, Elefanten in Zoo und Circus magazine, nr 9-2006, p 30
  • Elefanter i Köpenhavns Zoologisk Haave siden 1878, by Henning, Copenhagen, Denmark
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Noi

(The name Noi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1986 deaths | 1964 births | Born in Thailand | EEP | Elephants from Rostock Zoo | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-15 11:25:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.182.206
Kulen Elephant Forest