Chi Mean
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia

♀ Chi Mean


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Chi Min

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 49 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1974? wild
Birth place: in Mondulkiri province unspecified location
Capture: 1984?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2019-11-15Kulen Elephant Forest
from Angkor Wat elephants

2015-00-00Angkor Wat elephants
from Angkor Wat elephants

Angkor Wat elephants
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2023-01-19

Latest document update2022-09-05 09:52:09
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chi Mean is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia.

Chi Mean arrived in 2019-11-15 to the Kulen Elephant Forest, relocated from the Angkor Wat elephants, in Cambodia.

Chi Mean lives together with 10 other elephants at the Kulen Elephant Forest:
  1. 1. ♀ Chi Chlorb born 1981?
  2. 2. ♀ Chi Ole born 1971?
  3. 3. ♀ Chi Tone II born 1966
  4. 4. ♀ Chi Youl
  5. 5. ♀ Gom Phoy born 1961
  6. 6. ♀ I Plock
  7. 7. ♀ I Tok
  8. 8. ♂ Kham Sung born 1985
  9. 9. ♀ Savath
  10. 10. ♂ Tong Kham born 1963

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chi Mean was born wild 1974? at Mondulkiri province unspecified location, captured 1984? .


Comments / pictures

She was born Apr. 1974, wild caught in Mondulkiri circa 1984 and lived in the village Krong Tess in Mondulkiri like Chi Ole before they came to Siem Reap together in 2015.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chi Mean, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6362. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chi Mean

(The name Chi Mean is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1974 births | 1984 captures | Elephants from Kulen Elephant Forest | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-09-05 09:52:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.225.194.102