Gom Phoy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia

Biography
♀ Gom Phoy



Alternative name: Gompoy, Gompoi, Kham Poy, Sophib

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 63 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1961 unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 2 babies
(Claimed offspring: 2. one baby died, a second is called Comvine/Kham Wen (Mondulkiri))

1. Born 1983 Comvine

2. Born 2004-00-00
(dead † 2004-00-00)
stillborn
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2019-12-00Kulen Elephant Forest
from Angkor Elephants Company

Angkor Elephants Company
from Sin Sorn

Sin Sorn
from Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village

Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2023-12-24

Latest document update2024-01-04 08:42:02
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Gom Phoy is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia.

Gom Phoy arrived in 2019-12-00 to the Kulen Elephant Forest, relocated from the Angkor Elephants Company, in Cambodia.


Social

Gom Phoy lives together with 9 other elephants at the Kulen Elephant Forest:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Chi Chlorb born 1981?
  2. Chi Mean born 1974?
  3. Chi Ole born 1971?
  4. Chi Tone II born 1966
  5. Chi Youl
  6. I Plock
  7. I Tok
  8. Kham Sung born 1985
  9. Savath


Affiliated people

1: Sanak Tak (owner to 2014) 2: Olivier Piot (owner from 2014 to now)


1: Saroeun Tak (mahout to 2014) 2: Choun Chea (mahout from 2014 to now) 3: Dan Koehl (trainer from 2019 to now)

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 2. one baby died, a second is called Comvine/Kham Wen (Mondulkiri))
  1. (F) 1983 Comvine
  2. () 2004-00-00 -- † 2004-00-00 stillborn


Origin

Gom Phoy was born unknown 1961 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

Other sources claim she was born 1953, which is unlikely.

Gompoy can be recognized by the white spots on her body, here is a closeup from her rear leg.
Gom Phoy in Kulen Elephant Forest

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Gom Phoy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6366. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gom Phoy

(The name Gom Phoy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1961 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Kulen Elephant Forest | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-04 08:42:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.227.63
Kulen Elephant Forest