Lampoon
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Givskud Zoo in Denmark

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Lampoon  dead elephant
Lampoon in Copenhagen 4th August 1967. Photo: Erland Axel Wadsten
Lampoon in Copenhagen 4th August 1967. Photo: Erland Axel Wadsten
Alternative name: Kampan, Kham Pan

Identification

EEP nr6217

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 11 years old
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* 1961 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1961
Death
Dead: 1972-12-06
Death reason: euthanised: aggressive
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Givskud Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

1970-11-05Givskud Zoo
from Copenhagen Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-03-07: reason for death
2018-05-04: picture

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Lampoon is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1972-12-06 at Givskud Zoo, in Denmark, . Official death reason described as aggressive.

Origin


Lampoon was born wild 1961, captured 1961 .


Comments / pictures

Gift from Thailand Tobacco Monopoly. Arrived Denmark with the ship M/S Bogota.

The late Danish king Frederik IX wrote a handwritten letter the 29th of January 1962 to the chairman of the board of the Copenhagen Zoo, Dr. Böje Benzon, with the following content:

Dr Böje Benzon
As You know, I was honored with the gift of three elephant babies in Thailand; when the first arrives i dont know, but I would like to ask You if I may deponate them in Zoologisk Have. The youngest and last one is only seven months old, so I doubt that he comes within the nest two years. The other two, I believe, comes within two months.

With best greetings to Your wife,
Yours sincerely
Frederik



Lampoon in Copenhagen 1967. Photo: © Jens Madsen, Copenhagen

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Lampoon, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Givskud Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=653. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Erland Axel Wadsten
  • Jens Madsen, Copenhagen
  • Documentation 2002 - Elephants in European Zoos and Safari Parks published by European Elephant Group: Haufellner, Schilfarth, Schweiger
  • Elefanter i Köpenhavns Zoologisk Haave siden 1878, by Henning, Copenhagen, Denmark

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lampoon

(The name Lampoon is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1972 deaths | 1961 births | Born in Thailand | EEP | 1961 captures | Elephants from Givskud Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.239.58.199