Bokva
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Airavata Elephant Foundation in Cambodia

Biography
♂ Bokva
Bokva in November 2019, in front of him his mahout, Mr Boun Rueng, of the Brao tribe. Photo: Dan Koehl
Bokva in November 2019, in front of him his mahout, Mr Boun Rueng, of the Brao tribe. Photo: Dan Koehl
Alternative name: Ba Kva

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 52 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1972 captive-born
Birth place: in Kaplaeng village

Parents: x ♀ I Tok
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Airavata Elephant Foundation, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Airavata Elephant Foundation
from Kaplaeng village

Record history
History of updates2024-01-05

Latest document update2024-01-01 14:00:22
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Bokva is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Airavata Elephant Foundation, in Cambodia.

Bokva arrived in 2015-00-00 to the Airavata Elephant Foundation, relocated from the Kaplaeng village, in Cambodia.


Social

Bokva lives together with 3 other elephants at the Airavata Elephant Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Achariyek Noelle born 2021-12-26
  2. Ikeo born 1983
  3. Khamsen born 1976


Affiliated people

1: Plung Vi (owner from 1972 to 2015) 2: Chenda Clais (owner from 2015 to now) 3: Pierre-Yves Clais (owner from 2015 to now)


1: Pran Plung (mahout to 2015) 2: Denn Plung (mahout to 2015) 3: Boun Rueng (mahout from 2017 to 2020) 4: Kehem Kepal (mahout from 2018 to now) 5: Dan Koehl (manager from 2019 to now) 6: Kathouy Than (mahout from 2020 to 2023) 7: Sok Hir (mahout from 2023 to now) 8: Hir Plung (mahout from 2023 to now)


Origin

Bokva was born captive-born 1972 at Kaplaeng village.

Parentage


Parents of Bokva are: ♂ (father) and ♀ I Tok (mother).

Siblings through the mother I Tok:

  1. (F) noname
  2. 1980(F) unknown

Pedigree


Bokvas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Bokva

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
I Tok

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Bokva in Airavata Elephant FoundationBokva during the years when he was with previous owner
Bokva is today maybe Cambodias largest captive elephant

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Bokva, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Airavata Elephant Foundation in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6673. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bokva

(The name Bokva is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1972 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Airavata Elephant Foundation | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-01 14:00:22 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.235.248
Kulen Elephant Forest