Hariprasad
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kodanadu Elephant training centre in India

♂ Hariprasad


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Vadakkumnathan Krishnan

Identification

Chip id Number961001000003890

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 47 years old (estimated age)
Status:confiscated
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1974? unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kodanadu Elephant training centre, in India

Date of arrival

2013-00-00Kodanadu Elephant training centre
Record history
History of updates2020-10-09

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Hariprasad is a living confiscated Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kodanadu Elephant training centre, in India.

Hariprasad arrived in 2013-00-00 to the Kodanadu Elephant training centre, Hariprasad lives together with 8 other elephants at the Kodanadu Elephant training centre:

  1. Anjana born 2008
  2. Asha born 2004
  3. Bharati (Parvathy) born 2006
  4. Chandru
  5. Ganesh
  6. Gayathri born 2011
  7. Sunitha born 1969
  8. unknown born 2010


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Hariprasad was born unknown 1974?.


Comments / pictures

2010-07-17: ran amok through the Thrissur railway station.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Hariprasad, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kodanadu Elephant training centre in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6686. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Hariprasad

(The name Hariprasad is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1974 births | Elephants from Kodanadu Elephant training centre | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.192