Mae Nang
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mae Nang  dead elephant

Alternative name: Mae Leh

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 1952 unknown (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2023-12-09
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2011-06-02Elephant Valley Project Cambodia
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2024-04-02:

Latest document update2023-12-10 14:05:53
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Mae Nang is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-12-09 at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia, .

Origin

Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Nang was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mae Nang, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6723. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Jack Highwood, Cambodia.
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mae Nang

(The name Nang is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | Elephants from Elephant Valley Project Cambodia | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-10 14:05:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.83.132
Kulen Elephant Forest