Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Pregolja at Kaliningrad Zoo


♀ Pregolja



Alternative name:Pregolia

Identification

EEP nr7009

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 51 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1970-10-12 captive-born
Birth place: in Kaliningrad Zoo

Parents: Jimmi (Jimmy) x ♀ Shanda (Shandra)
Offspring
Total: 5 babies

1. Born 1980-02-20
(dead † 1980-04-00)
unknown EEP id: 8015

2. Born 1982-08-29
(dead † 1982-08-29)
killed EEP id: 8202

3. Born 1985-03-11
(dead † 1985-03-12)
killed EEP id: 8502

4. Born 1987-11-20
(dead † 1987-11-21)
killed EEP id: 8717

5. Born 1995-03-02
(dead † 2008-09-12)
Candy EEP id: 9502
Locations
Present / last location:Kaliningrad Zoo, in Russia

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1970-10-12Kaliningrad Zoo

Document updated2018-03-01: link to EleWiki submitted
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Pregolja is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Kaliningrad Zoo, in Russia.

Pregolja arrived Kaliningrad Zoo 1970-10-12,

In Kaliningrad Zoo, Pregolja lives as single living elephant at this location (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (M) 1980-02-20 -- † 1980-04-00 unknown EEP id: 8015
  2. (F) 1982-08-29 -- † 1982-08-29 killed EEP id: 8202
  3. (F) 1985-03-11 -- † 1985-03-12 killed EEP id: 8502
  4. (F) 1987-11-20 -- † 1987-11-21 killed EEP id: 8717
  5. (F) 1995-03-02 -- † 2008-09-12 Candy EEP id: 9502

Origin


Pregolja was born captive-born 1970-10-12 at Kaliningrad Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Pregolja are: ♂ Jimmi (Jimmy) (father) and ♀ Shanda (Shandra) (mother).


Siblings through the father Jimmi (Jimmy):

  1. 1968-03-30 -- † 1968-03-30 (M) stillborn or killed?
  2. 1975 -- † 1975? () stillborn?
  3. 1980-02-20 -- † 1980-04-00 (M) unknown
  4. 1982-08-29 -- † 1982-08-29 (F) killed
  5. 1985-03-11 -- † 1985-03-12 (F) killed
  6. 1987-11-20 -- † 1987-11-21 (F) killed
  7. 1995-03-02 -- † 2008-09-12 (F) Candy

Siblings through the mother Shanda (Shandra):

  1. 1968-03-30 - † 1968-03-30 (M) stillborn or killed?
  2. 1975 - † 1975? () stillborn?

Pedigree


Pregoljas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Pregolja

Sire:
Jimmi (Jimmy)

Born: 1941
Dead:

Sire:


Born:
Dead:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Dead:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Shanda (Shandra)

Born: 1953
Dead:

Sire:


Born:
Dead:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Dead:
Sire:
Dame:



Pregolja on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Pregolja is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Pregolja is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2007-08-10Russian zoo insists elephant will stay despite global petition - Elephant News
2020-10-12Happy birthday! pregolja in kaliningrad zoo is 50 years old. an older elephant with a mixed life. - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Pregolja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kaliningrad Zoo in Russia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 July 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=711. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Pregolja mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2007-08-10Russian zoo insists elephant will stay despite global petition - Elephant News
2020-10-12Happy birthday! pregolja in kaliningrad zoo is 50 years old. an older elephant with a mixed life. - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pregolja

(The name Pregolja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1970 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Kaliningrad Zoo | Russia | Single living | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 35.172.223.30