Plai Grapow
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Plai Grapow
Alternative name: Pocket

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2009-12-28 captive-born , number 38
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Mayura
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2011-04-17: new record
2018-10-13: local id nr, source
2020-11-15: Birth nr 38 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:13:01
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Grapow is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Grapow arrived to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal unknown date, Grapow lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Grapow was born captive-born as birth number 38 2009-12-28 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Grapow are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Mayura (mother).

Pedigree


Grapows ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Grapow

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mayura

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Grapow, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7122. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Grapow

(The name Grapow is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:13:01 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.50.79