Koon Muang
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Koon Muang
Alternative name: Khoonmuang

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2002-12-20 captive-born , number 7
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Kongka x ♀ Nongoam
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2018-10-13:
2020-11-15: Birth nr 7 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:16:19
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Koon Muang is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Koon Muang arrived to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal unknown date, relocated from the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Koon Muang lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Koon Muang was born captive-born as birth number 7 2002-12-20 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Koon Muang are: ♂ Kongka (father) and ♀ Nongoam (mother).

Siblings through the father Kongka:

  1. 2003-01-21(F) Aiyaret
  2. 2003-09-01 -- † 2003-09-01 (M) miscarriage
  3. 2007-04-16(M) Ming Jung

Pedigree


Koon Muangs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Koon Muang

Sire (f):
Kongka

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Nongoam

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Koon Muang, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7173. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Koon Muang

(The name Koon Muang is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:16:19 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.72.122