Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Douanita at Osnabruck Zoo

♀ Douanita
Alternative name: Donna

Identification

EEP nr8805

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1987 wild
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 6 babies

1. Born 2000-01-26
(dead † 2000-01-26)
noname EEP id: 20001

2. Born 2003-05-13 Trong Nhi EEP id: 200303

3. Born 2009-02-10
(dead † 2013-12-17)
Tonya EEP id: 200900

4. Born 2013-02-11 Sita EEP id: 201302

5. Born 2017-07-04 Minh-Tan EEP id: 201716?

6. Born 2020-12-21 Yaro EEP id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Osnabruck Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

2017-03-08Osnabruck Zoo
from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)

2012-05-08Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
from Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)

1988-07-10Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)
from Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2009-02-10: pregnancy over, baby born
2012-01-22: nick name
2012-05-20: Text, Pregnant RE
2013-03-11: pc
2013-05-31: not pregnant
2017-03-09: transfer, link to EleWiki submitted
2020-08-07: pregnant
2020-12-23: Updated as not pregnant

Latest document update2020-12-23 02:53:27
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Douanita is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Osnabruck Zoo, in Germany.

Douanita arrived Osnabruck Zoo 2017-03-08, relocated from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic.

In Osnabruck Zoo, Douanita lives together with 4 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Luka born 1973-04-13
  2. ,   
  3. Minh-Tan born 2017-07-04
  4. ,   
  5. Sita born 2013-02-11
  6. ,   
  7. Yaro born 2020-12-21
  8. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

    Offspring


    1. (M) 2000-01-26 -- † 2000-01-26 noname EEP id: 20001
    2. (F) 2003-05-13 Trong Nhi EEP id: 200303
    3. (F) 2009-02-10 -- † 2013-12-17 Tonya EEP id: 200900
    4. (F) 2013-02-11 Sita EEP id: 201302
    5. (M) 2017-07-04 Minh-Tan EEP id: 201716?
    6. (M) 2020-12-21 Yaro EEP id: 00

    Origin


    Douanita was born wild 1987.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

EEG state birth year 1986, and arrival in Rotterdam 1988-07-26.

Douanita was imported for Usti nad Labem Zoo in Czech Republic, but was confiscated in the Rotterdam harbour on her way to Usti, coming from Vietnam. (probably via Saigon Zoo)

She was in a very poor condition, only being fed with sugerbeets, and was sent to Blijdorp to recover, but never left. Usti agreed to let her stay and breed.

Pregnant Douanita and her youngest daughter Tanya were transferred together from the Netherlands to the Czech Republic in May 2012 due to compatibility issues between Douanita and other Rotterdam females. She gave birth to female baby Sita 2013-02-11.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Douanita, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Osnabruck Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=735. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Douanita

(The name Douanita is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1987 births | Born in Vietnam | Breeding cows | EEP | Elephants from urlencode(Osnabruck Zoo) | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-23 02:53:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.227.235.216