Phu KhaoThong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Phu KhaoThong
Alternative name: Phukaotong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 11 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2011-10-13 captive-born , number 45
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Mongkon Aiyarat x ♀ Dok Fai
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-10-13Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2012-01-17: local id
2012-02-10: father
2018-10-13: source, corrected local id nr
2020-11-15: Birth nr 45 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:12:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Phu KhaoThong is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

KhaoThong arrived in 2011-10-13 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, KhaoThong lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Phu KhaoThong was born captive-born as birth number 45 2011-10-13 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Phu KhaoThong are: ♂ Plai Mongkon Aiyarat (father) and ♀ Dok Fai (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Mongkon Aiyarat:

  1. 2004-06-21(F) Ghedmatee
  2. 2004-08-08 -- † 2004-08-08 (M) stillborn
  3. 2007-10-29(F) Pang Chabagaeow
  4. 2008-07-25(M) Sri Mongkon
  5. 2011-12-29(M) Suphachok

Siblings through the mother Dok Fai:

  1. 2000-12-16(F) Dok Pha
  2. 2004-11-18(M) Pompet
  3. 2008-12-15(M) Kon Mai
  4. 2015-05-05(F) Chaatmanee
  5. 2019-01-28(M) Lert Kunchon

Pedigree


KhaoThongs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

KhaoThong

Sire (f):
Plai Mongkon Aiyarat

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Dok Fai

Born: 1981

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Phu KhaoThong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7414. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Phu KhaoThong

(The name KhaoThong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2011 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:12:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.98.39