Kham On an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Y Thok Knul (Y Tok)

Female ♀ Asian elephant (<em>Elephas maximus</em>) Kham On at Y Thok Knul (Y Tok)

Notice: Undefined variable: source in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/inc/source.inc.php on line 5
☨ Kham On
Alternative name:(Book Kham?)
ID Number:Local id Number: 24 - 
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 42 years old
Characteristics:A rather skinny and tall elephant, left ear lacks parts
Body height: 2.60 meter, 8.5 feet
Dead date: 2015-03-00?,
Death reason: unknown: collapsed
Location:Y Thok Knul (Y Tok)
ArrivalY Thok Knul (Y Tok) 2006-00-00
from Dak Nong province unspecified camp
Born:* 1973 unknown
Document updated2012-03-28: new record
2018-05-11: death report seem to match this animal?
A rather skinny and tall elephant, left ear lacks parts.

Mahout and owner: Y Thôk K'nul.

2105-03-09: The dead animal was owned by Y Ka Tuk... Huynh Trung Luan, the director of the provincial elephant conservation center, said that the elephant, which was named Book Kham, became exhausted and dropped dead in forest subzone 1341 in Lak District.

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Kham On, an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Y Thok Knul (Y Tok) in Vietnam. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 September 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7611. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Kham On

    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords


    Locations of visitors to this page
    3.237.94.109