Namalee
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka

♀ Namalee
Alternative name: Namali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
Record history
History of updates2018-11-04:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Namalee is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka.

Namalee arrived to the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) unknown date, Namalee lives together with 6 other elephants at the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo):

  1. Bandula (Bandoola) born 1949
  2. Devi
  3. Indi born 1978
  4. Kema (Khema) born 2001
  5. Madhavi born 2005
  6. Trinki born 2011-03-17

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Namalee was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Namalee, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7714. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Namalee

(The name Namalee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.180.255