Nattaya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project in Thailand

♀ Nattaya
Alternative name: Phim Yaj, Pimchai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:*
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project
from Saiyok Elephant Camp

2009-00-00Saiyok Elephant Camp
from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2018-04-26: new record
2018-06-13: alt spelling name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nattaya is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project, in Thailand.

Nattaya arrived to the Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project unknown date, relocated from the Saiyok Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Nattaya lives together with 7 other elephants at the Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project:
  1. Boonmee
  2. Kham Yaj
  3. Kwan Kaew (Chopper)
  4. Pang Lamyai
  5. Mae Mali
  6. Ngern Dam
  7. Ramboo born 2016?

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Nattaya was born .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nattaya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7723. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nattaya

(The name Nattaya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Sai Yok Elephant Haven Kanchanaburi Project | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 52.23.215.230