Ngohok
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kanchanaburi Elephants World in Thailand

Biography
♂ Ngohok

Alternative name: Ngow Hock, Johny, John

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 17 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007 captive-born
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kanchanaburi Elephants World, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Kanchanaburi Elephants World
Record history
History of updates2023-09-02

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Ngohok is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kanchanaburi Elephants World, in Thailand.

Ngohok arrived to the Kanchanaburi Elephants World unknown date,

Social

Ngohok lives together with 27 other elephants at the Kanchanaburi Elephants World:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Aum Pan born ~1936
  2. 2. ♀ Boon Reung born ~1961
  3. 3. ♀ Boyo
  4. 4. ♀ Bua Kham
  5. 5. ♀ Dok Mai born ~1960
  6. 6. ♀ Gai Na born ~1960
  7. 7. ♀ Hong Faa born ~1950
  8. 8. ♀ Jarunee born ~1970
  9. 9. ♀ Kammoon born ~1949
  10. 10. ♀ Kampang born ~1950
  11. 11. ♀ Kanta born 2008
  12. 12. ♀ Lam Duan born ~1956
  13. 13. ♀ Malee born ~1969
  14. 14. ♀ Nemochi
  15. 15. ♀ Nong Mai born ~1993?
  16. 16. ♀ Nor Ko Tok born 1999
  17. 17. ♀ Norgael born 2018-05-10
  18. 18. ♀ Norpol
  19. 19. ♂ Rom Sai born ~1980
  20. 20. ♂ Sai Yok
  21. 21. ♀ Somboon born ~1954
  22. 22. ♀ Spy born 2011
  23. 23. ♀ Sri Thong born ~1961
  24. 24. ♀ Tang Mo born ~1950
  25. 25. ♀ To Me born ~1964
  26. 26. ♂ Tong-Kam born ~1950?
  27. 27. ♀ Touk-Ka-Ta born ~1950


Origin

Ngohok was born captive-born 2007.


Comments / pictures

Bought by Ngow Hock Shipping Company and donated to Elephant’s World.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Ngohok , Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kanchanaburi Elephants World in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7825. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ngohok

(The name Ngohok is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | Elephants from Kanchanaburi Elephants World | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.140.218
Kulen Elephant Forest