Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Kaphat at Unknown


♀ Kaphat
Alternative name:Mae

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Characteristics:First blind on left eye, later blind on both eyes
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2019-00-00 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Unknown, in Unknown

Date of arrival

2016-08-00Unknown
from Elephant Special Tours

2014-10-00Elephant Special Tours
from TECC hospital Lampang (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital)

2014-08-00TECC hospital Lampang (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital)
from Elephant Special Tours

Record history
History of updates2018-05-08

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Description

Location


Kaphat is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Unknown, in Unknown.

Kaphat arrived Unknown 2016-08-00, relocated from Elephant Special Tours, in Thailand.

In Unknown, Kaphat lives together with 150 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2019-00-00 unknown

Origin


Kaphat was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

2020-08-31: Mae Kaphat gave birth to a healthy girl last year, whose father was Phu Thep.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Kaphat, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Unknown in Unknown. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7955. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Kaphat

    (The name Kaphat is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Unknown | Unknown | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.238.248.200