Pilane
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Pilanesberg National Park in South Africa

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Pilane  dead elephant
Alternative name: Philane, Philani

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 57 years old (estimated age)
Characteristics: right tusk is broken
Origin
Born:* 1963? wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: 1998 KNP
Death
Dead: 2020-10-15?
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pilanesberg National Park, in South Africa

Date of arrival

1998-00-00Pilanesberg National Park
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2020-10-18

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Pilane is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2020-10-15? at Pilanesberg National Park, in South Africa, .

Origin


Pilane was born wild 1963? at Kruger National Park, captured 1998 , captured at KNP.


Comments / pictures

"The next two were called Philani and Mavuso". Named after Chief Pilane, of the Bagatla Tribe.

He was found by the rangers and his Tusks was removed and send to an undisclosed location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pilane, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Pilanesberg National Park in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7962. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pilane

(The name Pilane is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1963 births | 1998 captures | Elephants from Pilanesberg National Park | South Africa | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.207.157.152