Maya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Circus Kornilov in Russia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Maya  dead elephant
Alternative name: Maja

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 1966? unknown
Birth place:
Imported:1967?
Death
Dead:
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Circus Kornilov, in Russia

Date of arrival

1967-00-00Circus Kornilov
from USSR Government Circus

Record history
History of updates2021-08-04

Latest document update2020-10-17 21:49:10
Random literature
Biography

† Maya is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Circus Kornilov, in Russia, .

Origin


Maya was born unknown 1966?. and imported 1967?

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Maya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Circus Kornilov in Russia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7980. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Maya

(The name Maya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1966 births | 1967 imports | Elephants from Circus Kornilov | Russia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-17 21:49:10 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.185