Boonga
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bullen\'s Circus in Australia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Boonga  dead elephant


Alternative name: Boon Nga

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 26 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1928? unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:1953
Freight:by ship from Singapore
Death
Dead: 1954-07-12?
Death location: Bullen's Circus Gayndah in Queensland Australia
Death reason: trauma: died during a a big storm
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bullen\'s Circus, in Australia

Date of arrival

1953-07-01Bullen\'s Circus
from Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo

1953-03-23Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo
from Sydney Harbour Port Jackson

1953-00-23Sydney Harbour Port Jackson
from Port of Singapore

1953-00-00Port of Singapore
from Asia unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-11-18

Latest document update2021-08-19 14:08:29
Random literature
Biography

† Boonga is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1954-07-12? at Bullen\'s Circus, in Australia, . Official death reason described as died during a a big storm.

Origin


Boonga was born unknown 1928? at Asia unspecified location. and imported 1953, by ship from Singapore


Comments / pictures

Claimed to be 25 years upon arrival in Sydney from Singapore.

Boonga entered quarantine in Australia on 23rd of March 1953 and joined Bullens’ Circus about 1 July 1953.

Records from Gavan Donoghue
From what I gather in the storm she slipped down a steep hill, was injured and couldn’t get up, possibly broke her pelvis as I note a witness said her back legs ‘split’. Eventually she was euthanised. A sad tale. It seems she only lived for a bit over a year in Australia. She was said to be 25 years old on arrival.
Gavan Donoghue
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Boonga, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bullen\'s Circus in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8041. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Gavan Donoghue, Australia
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Boonga

(The name Boonga is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1954 deaths | 1928 births | 1953 imports | Elephants from Bullen\'s Circus | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-19 14:08:29 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.170.82.159