Vedanayagi an Asian elephant at Bhavani Sangameshwarar Vedanayagiamman temple



 ☨ ♀ Vedanayagi  


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Vedhanayagi
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 43 years old (estimated age)
Id numberLocal id Number: 27
117 in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu
Origin
Born:* 1976? wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2019-11-29
Death reason: disease: diabetes related?
Locations
Present / last location:Bhavani Sangameshwarar Vedanayagiamman temple, in India

Date of Arrival

Bhavani Sangameshwarar Vedanayagiamman temple

Document updated2020-10-30
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Vedanayagi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Bhavani Sangameshwarar Vedanayagiamman temple, in India, disease in 2019-11-29, diabetes related?(see detailed list).

Origin


Vedanayagi was born wild 1976?.


Comments / pictures

The elephant was donated by a group of individuals from Namakkal district to the temple in 1980, when it was just four-years-old. Since then, the elephant named Vedanayagi had been associated with the events organised by the temple authorities.

A few years ago, the elephant developed diabetes and fell ill. “Thereafter, Vedanayagi couldn’t stand and walk normally due to the wounds on its limbs. It also didn’t participate in the elephant rejuvenation camp over the last two years. Owing to its poor health, the elephant was also fed with a special nutritious diet in the temple itself,” said an HR & CE official.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Vedanayagi, an Asian at Bhavani Sangameshwarar Vedanayagiamman temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8112. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Vedanayagi


    Categories2019 deaths | 1976 births | Elephants from Bhavani Sangameshwarar Vedanayagiamman temple | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    3.238.190.82