Phu Noy an Asian elephant at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)


♂ Phu Noy


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Phu Noi
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 1 years old
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2020-12-25 captive-born
Birth place: in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)

Parents: x ♀ Kham Peng
Locations
Present / last location:Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2020-12-25Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)

Document updated2020-10-25
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Phu Noy is a Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos.

Noy arrived in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) 2020-12-25,

In Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), Phu Noy lives together with 29 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Mae Boun Nam
  2. ,
  3. Mae Bounma born 1981
  4. ,
  5. Bua Banh born 1986
  6. ,
  7. Dor Khoun Meuang born 2013
  8. ,
  9. Mae Kham Peng
  10. ,
  11. Kham Ten
  12. ,
  13. Mae Kham Vong born >2010
  14. ,
  15. Mae Khian
  16. ,
  17. Mae Khoun II (Mae Khoun Song)
  18. ,
  19. Mae Khoun Noy born 1972
  20. ,
  21. Mae Khram Ohn
  22. ,
  23. Mae Lay Kham born 1975
  24. ,
  25. Mae Boungnor born 1992
  26. ,
  27. Mae Kham Ohn born 1993
  28. ,
  29. Mae Thongkhoun born 1996
  30. ,
  31. Noy born 2010
  32. ,
  33. Noy
  34. ,
  35. Mae Noy born 1988
  36. ,
  37. Phai Kham Sing born 2001
  38. ,
  39. Mae Ping
  40. ,
  41. Sinouan
  42. ,
  43. Phu Suriya born 2011-09-30
  44. ,
  45. Mae Thong Bay
  46. ,
  47. Phu Thongkoon
  48. ,
  49. unknown
  50. ,
  51. unknown
  52. ,
  53. unknown
  54. ,
  55. unknown
  56. ,
  57. Xang Phuan Noy born 2011-10-25
  58. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Phu is a prefix name, probably a Karen word, used in Northern Thailand for male elephants.

Phu Noy was born captive-born 2020-12-25 at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC).

Parentage


Parents of Phu Noy are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Kham Peng (mother).


Pedigree


Noys pedigree:
P I II III

Noy

Sire:

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Kham Peng

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:


Comments / pictures

2020-12-25: On the night of the 25th, our team was camping out at the site we had chosen for the delivery. Some flat rice paddies, right on the edge of the forest. We did not want to take any risks, a birth on the uneven terrain of the jungle could create some difficulties. Because of the strong bond between the two females and their experience as mothers, we had left them to roam free during the delivery. After 30 uneventful minutes, a new bull was born!



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Phu Noy, an Asian at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) in Laos. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 March 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8115. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Phu Noy


    Categories2020 births | Elephants from Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) | Laos | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-01-18 10:05:05


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.237.234.213