Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Kanchi Kali at Hotel Jungle Vista


This record may be a duplicate record with Kanchi Kali at Tiger Tops Tharu Lodge
♀ Kanchi Kali
Alternative name:Kanchikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 33 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1988? wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations
Present / last location:Hotel Jungle Vista, in Nepal

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2006-00-00Hotel Jungle Vista

Document updated2020-11-16
Google map
Random literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Kanchi Kali at Tiger Tops Tharu Lodge
Description

Location


Kanchi Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Hotel Jungle Vista, in Nepal.

Kanchi Kali arrived Hotel Jungle Vista 2006-00-00,

In Hotel Jungle Vista, Kanchi Kali lives as single living elephant at this location (see detailed list).

Origin


Kanchi Kali was born wild 1988? at Asia unspecified location.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Kanchi Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Hotel Jungle Vista in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 July 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8127. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Kanchi Kali

    (The name Kanchi Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1988 births | Elephants from Hotel Jungle Vista | Nepal | Single living | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-16 17:35:37


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 44.192.22.242