Gowri Nandanan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
S. K. Jayachandran in India

♂ Gowri Nandanan
Mahout Vishnu with elephant
Mahout Vishnu with elephant
HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Gowrinandan

Identification

Chip id Number00065DD8B7
Karnataka database175

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 18 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: mahout identified as Kollam native Vishnu
Origin
Born:* 2004 unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:S. K. Jayachandran, in India

Date of arrival

S. K. Jayachandran
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates
2021-01-17: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7599

Latest document update2021-01-17 10:40:27
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Gowri Nandanan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located with the private owner S. K. Jayachandran, in India.

Gowri Nandanan arrived to S. K. Jayachandran unknown date, relocated from India unspecified location, in India.

In S. K. Jayachandran, Gowri Nandanan lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Gowri Nandanan was born unknown 2004 at India unspecified location.



Gowri Nandanan on elephant-news.com

Gowri Nandanan is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Gowri Nandanan is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-01-17 Angry elephant hurls mahout to death in tvm - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gowri Nandanan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at S. K. Jayachandran in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8128. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Gowri Nandanan mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-01-17Angry elephant hurls mahout to death in tvm - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gowri Nandanan

(The name Gowri Nandanan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | Elephants from S. K. Jayachandran | India | Mankillers | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-17 10:40:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 107.21.85.250