Chanchal Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge in Nepal

This record may be a duplicate record with Sano Chanchal Kali at Gadini outpost
♀ Chanchal Kali
Alternative name: Chanchalkali, Chanchal

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 39 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1983? unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2010-00-00Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge
Record history
History of updates2020-11-16

Latest document update2020-11-16 16:16:57
Google map
Random literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Sano Chanchal Kali at Gadini outpost
Biography

Location


Chanchal Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located with the private owner Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge, in Nepal.

Chanchal Kali arrived in 2010-00-00 to Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge, Chanchal Kali lives together with 5 other elephants at the private owner Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge:

  1. Champa Kali born 1977
  2. Lucky Kali
  3. Maya Kali
  4. Samrat Gaj born 2013?
  5. Srijana

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chanchal Kali was born unknown 1983? at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chanchal Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8192. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chanchal Kali

(The name Chanchal Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | Elephants from Chitwan Sapana Village Lodge | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-16 16:16:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.185