Lambodhar Prasad
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ghidenighat hattisar in Nepal

♂ Lambodhar Prasad
Alternative name: Lambodar Prasad

Identification

Local id Number 2

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ghidenighat hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2015-11-00Ghidenighat hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

1986-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-11-12

Latest document update2020-11-14 19:13:48
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Lambodhar Prasad is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ghidenighat hattisar, in Nepal.

Lambodhar Prasad arrived in 2015-11-00 to the Ghidenighat hattisar, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Lambodhar Prasad lives together with 2 other elephants at the Ghidenighat hattisar:
  1. Bhola Prasad
  2. Sanochancal Kali born 1962?

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Lambodhar Prasad was born unknown at India unspecified location. and imported 1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre


Comments / pictures

Imported 1985 from India.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Lambodhar Prasad, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ghidenighat hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8236. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lambodhar Prasad

(The name Lambodhar Prasad is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in India | 1985 imports | Elephants from Ghidenighat hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 19:13:48 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249