Chabakaew
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp in Thailand

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Chabakaew  dead elephant

Alternative name: Chaba Kaew

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Capture: 2019-08-00 in an abandoned cesspool in a rubber plantation in Ban None Phaisan village in Tambon Khok Kwang in Bung Kla district
Death
Dead: 2020-12-09
Death location: Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp
Death reason: disease: maybe Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2019-08-00Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp
from Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village)

Record history
History of updates2023-12-12

Latest document update2021-01-13 12:09:50
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Chabakaew is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-12-09 at Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp, in Thailand, . Official death reason described as maybe Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus?.

Origin

Chabakaew was born wild at Thailand unspecified location, captured 2019-08-00 , captured at in an abandoned cesspool in a rubber plantation in Ban None Phaisan village in Tambon Khok Kwang in Bung Kla district.


Comments / pictures

2019-04-04: The baby elephant was found trapped in an abandoned cesspool in a rubber plantation in Ban None Phaisan village in Tambon Khok Kwang in Bung Kla district on April 4. It suffered injuries to its back and tummy.
Chabakaew in Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp

Later, the condition of the baby elephant worsened so it was sent to an elephant camp in Tambon Krapho in Surin’s Tha Tume district where it was nursed by an elephant mother and regained is strength.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Chabakaew, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8331. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chabakaew

(The name Chabakaew is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 2019 captures | Elephants from Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary elephant camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-13 12:09:50 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.170.244
Kulen Elephant Forest