Nam Wang
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
FAE Elephant Hospital in Thailand

♀ Nam Wang
Alternative name: NamWang

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 12 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2010? unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2020? Thanwa
Locations - owners
Present / last location:FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2020-12-09FAE Elephant Hospital
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2022-03-25

Latest document update2022-03-25 08:03:20
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nam Wang is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand.

Nam Wang arrived in 2020-12-09 to the FAE Elephant Hospital, relocated from the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Nam Wang lives together with 13 other elephants at the FAE Elephant Hospital:
  1. 2. ♀ Pang Auan
  2. 3. ♀ Boonmee born 2000
  3. 4. ♀ Chand Nuan
  4. 5. ♀ Mae Ka Pae born 1988
  5. 6. ♀ Minnie born 2018-00-00
  6. 7. ♀ Mosha born 2005-11-11
  7. 8. ♀ Motala
  8. 9. ♂ Plai Bobo
  9. 10. ♀ Pang Pochi born 1987?
  10. 11. ♂ Sri Mongkon born 2008-07-25
  11. 12. ♂ Thanwa born 2020?
  12. 13. ♀ Thongsri
  13. 14. ♀ unknown

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2020? Thanwa

Origin


Nam Wang was born unknown 2010? at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Late morning of today (9 December 2020), Dr. Thittaya Janyamathakul (Dr. Tip) of Patara Elephant Farm in Hang Dong District of Chiang Mai Province called Dr. Kay (Dr. Creuathong Kayan), Director of the elephant hospital of Friends of the Asian Elephant Foundation, concerning a mother elephant that had given birth. The baby couldn’t manage to drink milk from the mother’s breast. Dr. Tip went in to see, and sent the mother elephant and her calf here to FAE Elephant Hospital.
The mother elephant’s name is Pang Nam Wang, aged 11. Nam Wang gave birth at 2am on 8 December 2020. (This is her first calf.)
The mother elephant is accepting of the baby. But the baby could not manage to drink milk from the mother’s breast. The owner and the Mahout tried to persuade the baby to feed from the breast. (The Mahout is still inexperienced.)
At 3pm on 8 December 2020, Khun Nimit and Khun Wisa, who are the owners of a neighbouring elephant camp, came in to assist. They are experienced in bringing elephant calves to their mothers. The baby drank milk with the assistance of people pushing the baby to the mother’s breast. The breast was held so that the baby could drink from it. They got the baby to feed from interval to interval. At 2 am of 9 December, everyone went their own ways to take a rest.
This morning, the owner called Dr. Tip to notify that the baby still couldn’t drink milk from the mother on his own. So, Dr. Tip went in to see.
At 12.41, the mother elephant and her baby got on the truck on their way to the elephant hospital of Friends of the Asian Elephant Foundation in Lampang.
Mother elephant, Nam Wang, and her baby arrived here at 14.21.
The mother is accepting of the baby. She positions her front legs to allow the baby to drink her milk. Her breasts are full. The squeezed milk has a clear yellow appearance. The right breast has more milk than the left. (This is the elephant’s first calf. She was pregnant for 21 months. The birth was smooth. The afterbirth was released at 10am on 8 December.)
The calf is a bull. (The owner hasn’t named him yet.) He is small and quite thin. The calf appeared very weak (due to not having had enough milk and rest). The calf showed signs of being hungry, but he couldn’t access the milk nor could he feed from the breast on his own.
FAE keepers tried to push the baby to drink milk from his mother since their arrival. The baby began feeding successfully at 14.50 (for 4 seconds) while being supported. The baby had people pushing his back and holding his mother’s breast to help him access it. After that, he could feed from interval to interval while being supported. The baby alternated between sleeping while standing and lying down to sleep on his side, once on the left side and once on the right, around 10 minutes for each side.
At 17.49, the baby managed to drink milk from the breast on his own without the support from the people around him. After that, he fed on his own from interval to interval. Each time, he would feed for around one minute to just over a minute.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nam Wang, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at FAE Elephant Hospital in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8337. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Soraida Salwala, through Lalipa Nilubol
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nam Wang

(The name Nam Wang is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from FAE Elephant Hospital | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-25 08:03:20 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249