Aameena
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India

♀ Aameena


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Aamina

Identification

Kerala database nr00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 1 years old (estimated age)
Status:sick
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2020? wild
Birth place: in Kerala unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India

Date of arrival

2021-01-23Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC)
from Kerala unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-02-10: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7618
2021-07-08: confirmed signs of herpes virus infection

Latest document update2021-07-08 07:13:37
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Aameena is a living sick Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India.

Aameena arrived in 2021-01-23 to the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , relocated from the Kerala unspecified location, in India.

Aameena lives together with 17 other elephants at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) :
  1. 1. ♂ Agasthyan born 2010?
  2. 2. ♀ Ammu born 2002
  3. 3. ♀ Chinna born 2017?
  4. 4. ♀ Jaysree born 1972
  5. 5. ♂ Kottoor Kannan born 2018-02-00?
  6. 6. ♂ Kottoor Soman born 1942?
  7. 7. ♂ Manu born 2017?
  8. 8. ♀ Maya born 2017?
  9. 9. ♀ Minna born 2003
  10. 10. ♂ Moni born 1946?
  11. 11. ♀ Podichi born 2014?
  12. 12. ♀ Poorna born 2016?
  13. 13. ♂ Raja born 2013?
  14. 14. ♂ Rajkumar born 1989
  15. 15. ♀ Rana
  16. 16. ♀ Sundari born 2009
  17. 17. ♂ Unnikrishnan born 2009


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Aameena was born wild 2020? at Kerala unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2021-07-08: confirmed signs of herpes virus infection



Aameena on elephant-news.com

Aameena is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Aameena is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-01-30 Elephant calf found near dead mother befriends all at rehab home - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Aameena, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8356. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Aameena mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-01-30Elephant calf found near dead mother befriends all at rehab home - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Aameena

(The name Aameena is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 births | Elephants from Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-08 07:13:37 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.229.142.91