Basanta Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Traveller Jungle Camp in Nepal

♀ Basanta Kali
Alternative name: Basantakali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 42 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1979? unknown
Birth place: in Taman Negara National Park
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Traveller Jungle Camp, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2010-00-00Traveller Jungle Camp
Record history
History of updates2020-11-16

Latest document update2020-11-16 14:22:44
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Basanta Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located with the private owner Traveller Jungle Camp, in Nepal.

Basanta Kali arrived in 2010-00-00 to Traveller Jungle Camp,

In Traveller Jungle Camp, Basanta Kali lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Basanta Kali was born unknown 1979? at Taman Negara National Park.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Basanta Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Traveller Jungle Camp in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8361. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Basanta Kali

(The name Basanta Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1979 births | Elephants from Traveller Jungle Camp | Nepal | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-16 14:22:44 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.153.166.111