Maus
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park in Spain

Biography
♀ Maus
Alternative name: Mouse

Identification

EEP nr8313

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 42 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Capture: 1983
Imported:1985? by Firma Ruhe
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park, in Spain

Date of arrival

2010-10-12Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park
from Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park

1985-04-20Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-10-19

Latest document update2021-09-18 07:33:07
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Maus is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park, in Spain.

Maus arrived in 2010-10-12 to the Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park, relocated from the Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park, in Germany.


Social

Maus lives together with 2 other elephants at the Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Mduena born 1983
  2. Noah born 2005-05-25


Origin

Maus was born wild 1982 at Zimbabwe unspecified location, captured 1983 . and imported 1985? by Firma Ruhe

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Maus, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=878. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • EEG Magazine nr 18, Jan 2010, by http://www.elefanten-schutz-europa.de/'>European Elephant Group
  • African Elephant Studbook, Europe Regional EEP
    by Amelia Terkel, Zoological center Tel Aviv, Ramat Gan, Israel
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Maus

(The name Maus is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | Born in Zimbabwe | EEP | 1983 captures | 1985 imports | Elephants from Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park | Spain | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 07:33:07 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.233.242.67
Kulen Elephant Forest