Geeta
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Geeta  dead elephant
Alternative name: Dilberta

Identification

EEP nr8211

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 26 years old

People killed:1: Jim Robson, London Zoo, 2001
Origin
Born:* 1980-06-00 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Capture: 1980 Orphaned, Sri Lanka
Imported:1982
Death
Dead: 2006-02-07
Death reason: euthanised: arthtritis? aggressive?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

2001-12-04Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
from London Zoo

1992-05-12London Zoo
from Chester Zoo

1992-04-15Chester Zoo
from London Zoo

1982-06-30London Zoo
from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)

1980-10-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Pinnawala elephant orphanage
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-09-23: new record
2018-05-10: capture and import records

Latest document update2018-05-10 14:46:43
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Geeta is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2006-02-07 at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as arthtritis? aggressive?.

Origin


Geeta was born wild 1980-06-00 at Sri Lanka unspecified location, captured 1980 , captured at Orphaned, Sri Lanka. and imported 1982


Comments / pictures

2001-09-00: Geeta killed the elephant keeper Jim Robson in London.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Geeta, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=921. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Geeta

(The name Geeta is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 deaths | 1980 births | EEP | 1980 captures | 1982 imports | Elephants from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park | United Kingdom | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2018-05-10 14:46:43 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.97